Movie Selection 2022

Movie Selection 2022

Website-Icon

Movie Selection 2022

We proudly present the 2022 Vienna Science Film Festival winners:
It was a really thought decision for our judges and we wanted to say thank you to all the filmmakers who submitted so many movies. We wish you all the best in these thought time.

In the next few days we are going to fill the Official Selection category.

Symbology:

  • – Online free to watch
  • – Award winner
  • – Genre prize winner
  • – Special Mention

Best Science Movie

Official Selection:

  • Banquet On The Beagle (CAN, 6′) by Joel Van Dyk
  • Dreaming of Space Juggling (USA, 5′) by Adam Dipert
  • Cycle (UK, 8′) by Samuel Newman
  • Dust Puzzles (CH, 8′) by Tatiana Drozhzhova
  • The Tragic Tale of Mary Mallon (UK, 5′) by Samantha Vanderslott, Claas Kirchhelle

Finalists:

  • Allergy Alert: Paranoia in Our Immune System (FRA, 53′) by Cosima Dannoritzer Link
  • The Bat Man and Woman of India (USA/IND, 7′) by Emily Driscoll Link
  • Animated Gifs:Celebrating Scientific Genius (USA, 5′) by Stuart Taylor
  • Fleeting Structure (USA, 51′) by Patrick Lysaght
  • Goodbye to All Cats (USA/NZ, 54′) by Susan Bloom, Caleigh Waldman
  • Inside Japan’s Big Physics (UK/JAP, 9′) by Noah Baker Link
  • Molecular Chirality: A Scientific Documentary (UK, 14′) by Robert Cameron Link
  • Sedentary (USA, 30′) by E.J. Rosen
  • What if Babel was just a Myth? (FRA/CHAD, 56′) by Sandrine Loncke

Semi-Finalists:

  • 9th Floor (ARM, 28′) by Manne
  • Alice in Typhoidland (UJ, 6′) by Samantha Vanderslott, Claas Kirchhelle Link
  • Becoming Human@Work (SING, 47′) by Shanmuga Sundaram Nagalingam Link
  • The Cell Factory (UK, 5′) by Sean Elias, Samantha Vanderslott Link
  • Finding X (AUS, 12′) by Benjamin Zaugg Link
  • I Miss You, Marius (HUN/DEN, 30′) by Péter Becz
  • Living In The Universe (UK, 51′) by Shaun Fergus fields
  • Luminous (USA, 88′) by Sam Smartt
  • MORE LIFE – Decoding the Secret of Aging (GER, 52′) by Martin Koddenberg
  • The New Human (CAN, 53′) by Christine Elizabeth McLean
  • Semmelweis Reflex (INDO, 5′) by Corrado Nai
  • Written Out Of History – Forgotten Indian Scientists (IND, 39′) by Munmun Dhalaria Link

Best Science Fiction & Fantasy Movie

Official Selection:

  • Distance – ACT I: The Peacock and the Sphinx (CAN, 7′) by Eddy Loukil
  • Respirations (FRA/SEN, 5′) by Rémi Tournier

Semi-Finalists:

  • A Change in Time (UK, 17′) by Pat Knight
  • Pale Blue Dot: A Tale of Two Stargazers (ITA, 18′) by Matteo Scarfò
  • Petropolis (RUS, 118′)by Valery Fokin
  • Transfert (FRA, 14′) by Jonathan Degrelle

Best Austrian Science / Sci-Fi Movie

Official Selection:

  • The Last Invention (AUT, 2′) by Marie-Christin Aufinger, Andreas Catucci, Fabian Sonnleithner, Mustafa Özkan
  • FRAME – Slime Mold Aliens (AUT, 5′) by Christoph Theiler, Renate Pittroff

Semi-Finalists:

  • FUDLIAKS! Tear the sexes apart! (AUT, 13′) by Jasmin Hagendorfer

Best VR-Movie / 3D Movie

Official Selection:

  • MYRIAD. Where we connect. (360° 3D) (GER, 10′) by Michael Grotenhoff, Christian Zipfel Best VR/3D Movie
  • Hush (DEN, 12′) by Vibeke Bryld Special Mention

Because of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic we decided to postpone the screening of any VR Movie onto the next season, which hopefully is after the Covid-19 pandemic.